Second Calvary Baptist 

  1889

CHAIRPERSONS OF 

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Deacon Charles Ashe - Chairman
Deacon Daniel Davis - Deacon Board Vice Chairman
Brother Benjamin Byrd - Trustee Board Chairperson
Sister Carolyn Franklin - Greeting Coordinator
Sister Carolyn Mallette - Usher Board President
Sisters D. Wilson, A. Hood, P. Thomas, C. Mallette - Decorations/Setup

Sisters C. Franklin, B. Bannister, J. Mozie, L. Fowler, S. Garrick - Decorations/Setup
Brother Robert Thomas - Trustee Board
Sister Alice Hood - Administrative Assistant
Reverend Byron Dixon - Director of Music

Nathaniel Alston
Joseph Kimpson
Benjamin Byrd
Donald Logan
Sandra Garrick
Walter Tobin
Louis Greggs
Karen Walton
Thomas Kennerly
Larry Walton

W. Lee Catoe

Dr. Carl R. Wells - Pastor
Edgar Smith - Treasurer
Melondy Spivey - Financial Secretary
Catherine Palmer - Church Clerk
Minister Joseph Hood - Parliamentarian
Alice Hood - Administrative Assistant

MINISTRIES / COMMITTEES / ORGANIZATIONS

Herbert Nelson, Jr - Brotherhood Ministry
Sylvia Green - Golden Eagles Club
Brenda Boyd - Church Photographer
Carolyn Franklin - Women's Day
Gladys Cureton - Missionary Society
Sandra Garrick - CARE Caller Ministry
Alice Hood - Pulpit Aid Club
Penelope Hughes - Willing Helpers Club
Kimberly Jones - Girl Scout
Mary McAfee - Church Librarian
Sarah Hill Foster, Myrna Franklin - College Student Ministry
Phonecia Hughes and Anita Roberts - Praise Dance Ministry
Melondy Spivey - P.U.S.H Ministry
Carolyn Mallette - Senior Usher Board
Myrna Franklin and Dexter Gladden - Youth Usher Board
Dr. Diana McCauley, Charles Ashe, April Ashe - Youth Readiness
Donna Gold, Tommy Williams, Sr., LaTasha Gladden - Sound Booth
Minister Joseph Hood, Sr. and Alice Hood - Marriage Ministry
Marretta Franklin, Kenyetta Jones and Shericka Waters - News Letter and Singles Ministry
Thelma Bailey - Widow/Widower Ministry
Maria Romero - Social Action Committee
Dr. Diana McCauley, Jessie Byrd, Daniel Davis - Strategic Planning

CHURCH DECORATIONS COMMITTEE

BOARD OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATION

Winnie Jones
Maria Romero
Wilhelmina Kershaw
Carolyn Mallette
Pearl Thomas
Guynell Williams

1889

ANNIVERSARY COMMITTEE

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Minister Joseph H. Hood, Sr. - Chairman
Robert Thomas - Vice Chairman, Emergency Assistance

MINISTERS OF THE CHURCH

BOARD OF DEACONS

BOARD OF MISSIONS

© 2017 Second Calvary Baptist Church | Privacy Policy

Lillian Alston
Janice Nelson
April Ashe
Henrietta Pope
Elease Brown
Carolynne Rowe
Stephanie Catoe
Thomasina Singleton
Theresa Counts-Davis
Kathleen Smith
Alice Hood
Doris Spain
Shellie Kimpson
Bertha Stewart
Hattie Logan
Bessie Thomas
Mary McAfee
Bernice Tobin
Manatha Young

Cynthia Tillery Williams

Jessie Byrd

Benjamin Byrd - Chairman
John Dozier - Vice Chairman

Charles Ashe - Chairman
Daniel Davis - Vice Chairman

BOARD OF DEACONESS

Carolyn Franklin
Alice Hood
Loretta Fowler
Carolyn Mallette
Joyce Hatten
Jacqueline Mozie
Sandra Garrick
Pearl Thomas
Dorothy Wilson

Bridgette Bannister

Wanda Wells - President
Thelma Bailey - Vice President

Rev. Byron Dixon - Director of Music

Ramelle Brooks - Assistant Director of Music
Christine Counts - Davis - Director of Youth Choir
Stephon Boyles / Le'Varus Reaves - Drummers

Gladys Cureton
Melondy Spivey
Theresa Counts-Davis
Leroy Smith
Dexter Gladden
Robert Thomas, Sr.
William Heath
Guynell Williams
Thelma Rogers
Joseph Wilson, Jr.
Calvin Smith
James Wright
Manatha Young

Edgar Smith

Reverend Maggie Hoefer
Reverend Alex Nelson
Minister Joseph H. Hood, Sr.

Minister Yvonne Dudley

Minister Maria Lipscomb

Bridgett Bannister
Vivian Dubard
Daniel Davis
Loretta Fowler
Karen Gardner

Thomas Kennerly - Chairman
Larry Walton - Sunday School Superintendent
Nathaniel Alston - Assistant Superintendent
Loretta Fowler - Bible Study Coordinator
Ruth Gold and Loretta Fowler - Children's Church Directors
Reverend Alex Nelson - Director of Youth Activities